Book a table by calling us on 01257 46 22 97
These pages follow the pub's own menus. The original documents, linked under each menu, are the definitive versions; dishes, prices and availability can change, so please ask or see the blackboard.
Bar Menu
Menu dated Autumn 2026
Please check for daily fish and specials.
Nibbles and Starters
- Selection of Marinated Olives£5.50
- Honey Glazed Home Farm Shop Chipolatas with Mustard Mayonnaise£9.00
- Goujons of Fresh Haddock with Tartare Sauce and Lemon£8.00
- Crispy Chilli Beef with Sweet Chilli Noodles and Cashew Nuts£9.50
- Salt and Pepper Squid with Tartare Sauce and Crisp Salad£9.50
- Traditional Hummus with Warm Pitta Breads£7.00
- Breaded Halloumi Fries with a Wasabi Dipping Sauce£8.50
- French Onion Soup Served with Gruyere Cheese Croutes£8.50
- Antipasti Selection of Italian Cured Meats, Olives, Gherkins and Garlic Bread with Cheese (for two people sharing)£15.00
- Eagle and Child Smokies (Smoked Haddock, Trout, Salmon, Mackerel and Bacon) on Toasted Granary Bloomer with a Poached Hen's Egg£13.50
- Peets of Southport Shrimps Buttered Southport Shrimps on a Toasted Crumpet£13.00
- Chicken Liver Pate with Cranberry Jelly and Toasted Granary Bread£8.50
- Garlic Ciabatta Plain 5.50, with Cheese 6.50, with Cheese and Tomato 7.00
Main Courses
- Beer Battered Haddock Chunky Chips, Mushy Peas, Tartare Sauce and Lemon£17.00 / £22.50
- Home Farm Beef Burger Served in a Brioche Bun with Gem Lettuce, Plum Tomato, Smoked Back Bacon, Dewlay Lancs Cheese, Gherkin and English Mustard Mayonnaise with Fries£20.50
- Strips of Peppered Chicken In a Creamy Peppercorn Sauce with Mushrooms, served with Fries and Seasonal Vegetables£20.50
- 10oz Gammon Steak With Egg, Pineapple, Garden Peas and Chunky Chips£19.00
- Baked Salmon Supreme Served with a Smoked Salmon, Garden Pea and Dill Cream Pasta Penne. Add King Prawns 27.50, or add 3 King Scallops 35.00£24.00
- Roasted Butternut Squash Risotto (V) Finished with Parmesan and topped with roasted root vegetables, feta cheese and toasted pumpkin seeds. Add Chicken 22.50£19.50
- Dewlay Lancashire Cheese and Onion Pie (V) Served with Chunky Chips, Green Vegetables and a Truffled Cheese Sauce£19.50
- Fairhurst Farm Steak and Wainwrights Ale Pie Served with Chunky Chips, Mushy Peas and Gravy£21.50
- Duo of Home Farm Sausages With Mash, Smoked Back Bacon, Black Pudding, Onions, Broccoli and Gravy£19.50
- Chicken Caesar Salad Gem Lettuce, Pancetta, Croutons, Anchovies, Parmesan and Caesar Dressing£19.50
Dry Aged British Steaks
Served with roasted plum tomato, portobello mushroom, sweet pea shoots, onion rings and hand cut chips.
- 6oz Sirloin Steak£25.50
- 10oz Rump Steak£29.50
- 10oz Ribeye Steak£36.00
- 8oz Fillet Steak£40.00
- Add a Sauce Diane, Peppercorn or Blacksticks Blue£3.75
Sides
- Hand Cut Chips£4.50
- Parmesan Truffle Fries£6.50
- Fries£4.50
- Onion Rings£4.00
- Honey Roasted Carrots and Parsnips£4.50
- Mash£4.00
- Side Salad£4.00
Children's Menu
Menu dated 2024
Children's Menu
- Beer Battered Haddock Hand Cut Chunky Chips with Mushy Peas, Tomato Sauce£7.50
- Chicken Breast Strips with Skinny Fries and Baked Beans£6.50
- 5oz Rump Steak 28-day, dry aged Home Farm Steak, Hand Cut Chips, Roasted Tomato and Portobello Mushroom with Watercress Garnish£9.50
- Salmon Supreme Mini Salmon Supreme, Creamy Mash and Garden Peas£8.50
- Home Farm Sausages Chipolata Sausages, Creamed Potatoes, Real Gravy and Garden Peas£6.50
- 4oz Beef Burger with or without Cheese, served on a Brioche Bun with Fries and Tomato Ketchup£7.50
Children's Desserts
- Ice Cream 2 Scoops of Walling's Dairy Ice Cream£2.00
- Sticky Toffee Pudding with Muscovado Toffee Sauce and Vanilla Ice Cream£2.50
- Chocolate Brownie with Vanilla Ice Cream£2.50
Wine List
By the glass
| Wine | 125ml | 175ml | 250ml | Bottle |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White and Sangiovese Red | £5.50 | £6.25 | £8.00 | £23.50 |
| All other Reds by the glass | £6.00 | £6.50 | £8.75 | £25.50 |
Whites
- Home Farm Chardonnay Australia. Clean and crisp, simple flavours
- Alpino Pinot Grigio Italy. Medium dry, zesty, crisp and refreshing
- Altitudes Reserva Sauvignon Blanc Chile. Crisp and dry, citrus
Reds
- Borgia Garnacha Spain. Medium bodied, ripe berries with warm spicy flavours
- Altitudes Reserva Merlot Chile. Full bodied, spices and dark cherries, lush red fruit
- Home Farm Shiraz Australian. Light with flavours of spice and berries
- Il Traliccio Sangiovese Rubicone Mellow and light with ripe cherry fruit, 11%
Rose
- Alpino Pinot Grigio Rose Italy. Slightly dry, aromatic
- Burlesque Zinfandel California. Hints of strawberries and cream
Sparkling
- J&B Sarcey Brut La Boizel, Pinot Meunier, classic nutty biscuit taste£55
- Veuve Cliquot Yellow Label Rich, full, shortbread and nuts£120
- Henners Brut English sparkling, light, clean and fizzy£55
- Laurent Perrier Rose Full of strawberry fruit£135
- Lunnetta Spumante Prosecco, Cavit, fresh and zesty. 20cl 8.50£28.50
- Lunnetta Rose Cavit Prosecco, dry, citrus and strawberry. 20cl 8.50£28.50
Booking in advance is always recommended for dining. Call 01257 46 22 97 or email eagleandchild@ainscoughs.co.uk.
